Privacy

This privacy policy is for the collective author brands of Maddie James, Sophie Jacobs, and Kim Jacobs, operating under the business brand of Turquoise Morning, LLC, and includes the following websites and urls:


Your privacy is very important to Turquoise Morning, LLC. This Privacy Policy informs you of policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information on these websites in regard to blog comments and subscriptions, newsletter sign-ups, social media interactions, participation in list-building and giveaway events, completion of surveys and forms, and any other associated activity with third-party sites that may collect your personal information on behalf of the author brands, business brands, or websites identified above. If you elect to participate in these types of digital engagements, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy.

Pursuant to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (adopted in April 2016, implemented on May 25, 2018), you have the right to be forgotten, right to object, right to rectification. To be removed from our data stores, subscriptions, or to change your information, please contact us using the information at the end of this policy statement, or click the provided “update” or “unsubscribe” links, as appropriate.

What personal information do we collect from website visitors? When registering on our site or making a direct purchase, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you register on our site, comment on our blog, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter other information on our site.

How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or comment on blog posts, to personalize your experience, share a promotion, survey or feature, process your transactions, and/or to communicate with your regarding your experience on our sites.

Newsletter. To deliver newsletters and other business-related messages, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name and email address. The information that we collect will be used only to contact or identify you.

Turquoise Morning, LLC is compliant with the CAN-SPAM act and other guidelines from the FTC. The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

An “unsubscribe” or “update” option is located at the bottom of all emails. Additionally, you may manually request to be removed from our data stores, subscriptions, or to change your information. If you want to change your email address or if you no longer wish to continue receive our newsletter, please click on the “unsubscribe” or “update” links as appropriate

We collect your email address in order to:
·         Send information or respond to inquiries or requests
·         Process orders and send information and updates about orders
·         Send additional information related to products and/or services
·         Market to our mailing list, clients, and subscribers, to share new information about products and/or services

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
·         Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
·         Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
·         Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
·         Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance
·         Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
·         Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

Log Data. Whenever you visit the identified websites, we collect information your browser sends to us called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, specific website pages that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies. Cookies are files with small amount of data commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses “cookies” to collect information and to improve our service. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We use cookies to:
·         Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart
·         Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
·         Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-Party Service Providers. We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
·         to facilitate our business
·         to provide the business-related services on our behalf
·         to perform business-related services
·         to assist us in analyzing how our website is used.

The third-party applications utilized by this site (including but not limited to social media sites, MailChimp, search term tracking) have adopted protocols that make them GDPR compliant. These third parties applications will have access to your personal information in order to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf.

Third-party disclosure. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

Links to Other Sites. Our website may contain links to other sites. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites.

Amazon & Affiliate links. Turquoise Morning LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associate Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

Some links on the identified websites may include affiliate links for other retailers. It is also important to know that all associated social media advertisements have tracking programs, often referred to as ‘pixels’ and ‘cookies’ attached to them. Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect or receive information from this website for measurement services and targeting ads. All programs like Facebook and Twitter allow you to OPT OUT of advertisements. You can opt-out of collection and use of information in the US http://www.aboutads.info/choices and EU http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Google. The identified websites use a Google platform and abide by Google’s Terms of ServicePrivacy, and Content Policies.

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. If we do use Google AdSense, Google, as a third-party vendor, will use cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We may also, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
·         Opting out. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act). When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Security. We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. Remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Fair Information Practices. The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Changes to This Privacy Policy. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted.

Contacting Us. If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below.

Maddie James
PO Box 20
New Holland, OH 43145
United States
maddie@maddiejames.net


Last Edited on 2018-05-24